Shift

Shift is a platform for experimental sound and musical performance.

411 Kent Ave., Brooklyn NY 11249All shows @8pm, Doors 7:30$10-$15 sliding scale (all proceeds go to musicians)*Masks required*

Join our mailing list for show announcements

UPCOMING SHOWS

Shift 25, Wed Oct 5:
EyeHigh (Matt Mottel, Tcheser Holmes, Aquiles Navarro, Jim McHugh)
GNR8RZ (Simon Hanes, Aliya Ultan, Calvin Weston, Anthony Coleman)

 

Thurs, Oct 6: Ictus at Shift

Two sets with:

Jeff Schwartz, Sam Newsome, Andrea Centazzo, Chris Cochrane, Stephen Haynes, Dafna Naphtali, Michael Foster, Wendy Eisenberg, Jessica Pavone, Shahzad Ismaily
Curated by Chris Cochrane and Andrea Centazzo

 

Fri, Oct 7: Ictus at Shift
Two sets with:

Jeff Schwartz, 
Sam Newsome, Andrea Centazzo, Chris Cochrane, Stephen Haynes, Dafna Naphtali, Michael Foster, Gordon Beeferman, Steve Swell, Jessica Pavone, Shelley Hirsch, Shahzad Ismaily

Curated by Chris Cochrane and Andrea Centazzo


Sat, Oct 8: Ictus at Shift
Andrea Centazzo and Crystal Peñalosa
Andrea Centazzo, Elliot Sharp, Steve Swell


Shift 27, Wed Oct 12:
Henry Fraser

Robert Dick, Tom Buckner

Shift 28, Wed Oct 19:

Marcela Lucatelli

Lauren Sarah Hayes

 

Thurs Oct 20:

Tom Carter

Shift 29, Wed Oct 26:
Elliot Sharp
Tcheser Holmes quartet


Sat Oct 29:
The Scene Is Now

Honeychild Coleman

PAST SHOWS:

Shift 01: April 20

John King & Joanna Mattrey

Anthony Coleman & Kevin Shea

Shift 02: April 27
Quartet or Two Duos (Ilgenfritz, Porter, Parnmongkol, Vítková)
Michael Foster & Ben Bennett

Shift 03: May 4

Samara Lubelski & Marcia Bassett

Mark Morgan

Shift 04: May 11 (POSTPONED!)
Seth Cluett

Michael J. Schumacher
Yasunao Tone 

Shift 05: May 18
Matt Sutton & Karla Schickele

Ned Collette

**Thursday, May 19** 8pm

Holland Andrews

Jessika Kenney & Eyvind Kang

Shift 06: May 25

John McCowen w. Laura Cocks, Dominic Coles

Henrik Nørstebø

Shift 07: June 1
Trio KAM: Michael Wimberly w. Adam Lane & Alexis Marcelo

Bill Nace & David Watson

Shift 08: June 8
CT::SWaM

Dani Dobkin/Matt Sargent

Gideon Crevoshay/Devin Greenwood


Shift 09: June 15
James Brandon Lewis
Steve Baczkowski

**Curated by Brandon Lopez**

Shift 10: June 22

Jason Kahn

Earth Tongues

Shift 11: June 29
Brandon Lopez & Nate Wooley
Cecilia Lopez

**Curated by Brandon Lopez**

Shift 12: July 5-9

Ian Douglas-Moore's Big Sine installation for pure tones tuned to the Shift space
July 6, 8pm: installation performance with 
Patrick Holmes, Danny Tunick

Hours & info

Shift 13: July 13
Lampshade (Chris Cochrane, Viv Corringham, Miguel Frasconi)

Fred Lonberg-Holm with Michael Attias, Mat Maneri, and Tom Rainey

Shift 14: July 20

Andrew Bernstein sextet (Andrew Bernstein, Jeff Tobias, Che Chen, Zach Rowden, Justin Frye, Henry Birdsey)

Lee Ranaldo & Michael Vallera

Shift 15: July 27

The Scene Is Now

God Is My Co-Pilot

Shift 16: August 3
J.R. Bohannon and Ryley Walker 
Ståle Liavik Solberg w. Sana Nagano, David Watson

Shift 17: Aug 10

Forbes Graham w. Cecila Lopez, Brandon Lopezgabby fluke-mogul, Tcheser Holmes, Mara Rosenbloom

Shift 18: Aug 17
Overflow Undertow, a variety show organized by lele dai:

Keiko Uenishi; Sam Newsome; Lucie Vítková; Many Many Girls; Bungey Colle and Banigold; Bradley Eros, Genevieve HK, and Benji Santos; Jin Mateo Kim, Shauna Steinbach, and Kimin Kim; Deadhouse

Thursday, Aug 18
Julien Ottavi and Katherine Liberovskaya's ELECTROPIXEL 12, a festival of emerging digital cultures and free electronic practices:

Phill Niblock and Katherine Liberovskaya; Hans Tammen and Dafna Naphtali; Jenny Pickett and Julien Ottavi; Gill Arno and lele dai

Shift 19: Aug 24
Michael J. Schumacher's "Room Pieces and Others" installation

4pm - 10pm
FREE

Shift 20: Aug 31

Gloatmeal (Matt Mitchell & Kate Gentile)

David First and Marc Edwards

Shift 21: Sept 7

Michaël Attias, Samuel Ber, Matt Mitchell

Nepenthae (Zach Layton, Raf Vertessen, Henry Fraser)

!!!!POSTPONED!!!!!

Saturday, Sept 10: 

"Media of the Masses: Cassette Culture in Modern Egypt"

Andrew Simon listening session & conversation with Erica Robles-Anderson

4pm, FREE

Co-hosted with Supplemental Space

More info

Shift 22: Sept 14

Marcia Bassett, Sandy Gordon, Ted Gordon
Jim Pugliese & Marco Capelli's IDR (Italian Doc Remix)


Shift 23: Sept 21 

Loren Connors

Jeff Fuccillo / Disturbed Strings
"Az Yashir" performed by Ayal Senior & GRAY/SMITH

Curated by Jay Sanders

Shift 24: Sept 28

Ikue Mori, Ned Rothenberg, Alex Waterman 
Che Chen, Talice Lee, Barry Weisblat, Alex Zhang Hungtai